Skip to content
New: Free AEO Grader. Score your site for AI search in 60 seconds. Try It

Driving Sustainable Growth Through Trusted Paid Advertising

WolfPack's PPC lifted Prospective Home Inspections' quoted value 291% and lead volume 94% at a $24 cost per lead. Read the case study.

+291%

Quoted Value Increase (Mar 2025 vs. Apr 2024)

+94%

Lead Volume Increase (Mar 2025 vs. Apr 2024)

+83%

Sales Value Increase (Mar 2025 vs. Apr 2024)

The story

How we got Prospective Home Inspections results

Prospective Home Inspections is a professional home inspection company based in Naperville, Illinois. Led by licensed home inspector Jeff Walters, who brings over 30 years of experience as a licensed electrician and a background in home building, the business was a strong candidate for a focused paid advertising strategy. Their premium services, including drone roof inspections, detailed property reports, and the use of advanced thermal imaging technology, along with additional offerings such as radon testing, mold inspection, and sewer scope evaluations: position them as a trusted resource in a competitive local market.

Before using GLSA, Prospective experienced inconsistent lead flow that made growth unpredictable. Traditional ad platforms often led to wasted spend on unqualified clicks, with little clarity on what was actually working. They needed a more targeted, cost-effective solution that could reliably attract serious prospects.

Naperville’s home inspection industry is highly competitive, with many established companies vying for visibility. Despite offering premium services like drone roof inspections and detailed reports, Prospective Home Inspections struggled to stand out online. Without strong digital visibility, even highly qualified providers risk being overlooked by serious buyers and real estate professionals.

We recommended Google Local Services Ads (GLSA) for Prospective Home Inspections because the platform is uniquely designed for service-based businesses. GLSA offers top-of-page placement in search results and a trusted Google Guarantee badge – both of which increase visibility and credibility in a competitive local market. Unlike traditional pay-per-click platforms, GLSA operates on a pay-per-lead model, meaning the business only pays when a potential customer actually contacts them. GLSA provided a streamlined, cost-efficient solution to help Prospective attract more high-quality leads and grow their business with confidence.

We streamlined their budget optimization, made ongoing adjustments, monitored absolute top impression rate, and encouraged Prospective to use our lead intelligence from WhatConverts.

+291%

Quoted Value
March 2025 vs. April 2024

+94%

Lead Volume
March 2025 vs. April 2024

+83%

Sales Value
March 2025 vs. April 2024

Key Results

  • Incredibly efficient lead generation with 339 leads at an average CPL of $24.33
  • Strong top-of-page visibility with an 86.41% average absolute top impression rate
  • Quoted nearly 10x their spend in tracked months ($62k quoted vs. $8.2k spent)
  • Over 3x average return on ad spend where sales were tracked
  • Steady growth in quoted value from $3,330 in Apr 2024 to over $13k in Mar 2025

For the high-performing period of November 2024 through February 2025, the average monthly ROAS was approximately 3.58 – meaning they earned $3.58 for every $1 spent on advertising during that time. While $3.58 ROAS might not sound extreme at first glance, for home inspections (a service-based, locally competitive industry), that’s a very strong and sustainable return – and it’s across real tracked sales, not just quoted values. That number climbs even higher when considering total quoted value, indicating strong potential ROI beyond tracked sales.

Prospective Home Inspections – The Results

By the Numbers

+291%Quoted Value Increase (Mar 2025 vs. Apr 2024)
+94%Lead Volume Increase (Mar 2025 vs. Apr 2024)
+83%Sales Value Increase (Mar 2025 vs. Apr 2024)

"Working with Wolfpack has been a fantastic experience! As a business owner, it’s essential to have a reliable service provider to handle the behind-the-scenes operations that keep everything running smoothly. Wolfpack has proven to be the perfect choice, delivering quality and dependable support. Their expertise allows me to focus on growing my business with confidence, and I look forward to continued success with their help."

Jeff Walters, Owner of Prospective Home Inspections

More Results

Other Case Studies

Reviews

Real Results, Real People.

Save time, earn more, become alpha.

Tell us about your business goals to get a free proposal and dominate online.

Once a week. No spam ever.

One newsletter. Delivered straight to your inbox.

Your one-stop shop for

  1. Algorithm Updates
  2. Strategy Suggestions
  3. Industry-Specific Wins
  4. And More

Join the Pack

Get The Howler every week.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.